DE | EN

PRIVACY POLICY

We have written this Privacy Policy to explain to you, in accordance with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation, what information we collect, how we use data and what options you have as a visitor to this website. Unfortunately, some of these explanations may sound very technical, but we have tried our best to keep the most important things clear and simple. Please be aware that all of the below mentioned legal paragraphs refer and apply to the implementation of the GDPR into Austrian national law.

AUTOMATIC DATA STORAGE

When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website. If you visit this website as it is now, the web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically saves data such as the IP address of your device, the addresses of the visited subpages, details of your browser (eg Chrome, Firefox, Edge, …) and date and time. We do not use this information and generally do not disclose it, but we can not rule out that it will be seen in the event of unlawful behavior.

STORING PERSONAL DATA

Personal data that you submit electronically to us on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in the context of the transmission of a form are used by us together with the time and the IP address only for the fulfillment of the contract , safely stored and not disclosed to third parties, unless this is necessary for the fulfillment of the contract and / or a legal obligation. We only use your personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the handling of the services and products offered on this website. We will not disclose your personal information without consent, but we can not rule out that this information will be seen in the event of unlawful behavior. If you send personal data by e-mail – thus away from this website – we can not guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail.

YOUR RIGHTS

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority whose websites you can find at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

COOKIES

This website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data. A cookie is a short data packet that is exchanged between the web browser and the web server, but is completely meaningless to the user and only for the web application, eg. As an online store, receives meaning, such as the contents of a virtual shopping cart. There are two types of cookies: First-party cookies are created by this website, and third-party cookies are created by other websites (eg Google Analytics). There are three categories of cookies: essential cookies to ensure basic functionality of the website, functional cookies to ensure website performance and targeted cookies to improve the user experience. We use cookies to make this website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They make it possible to recognize your browser on your next visit. If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you allow this only in individual cases. You can always delete cookies that are already on your computer or disable cookies. The procedure for doing this varies according to browser, it is best to look for the instructions in Google for the term “delete cookies chrome” or “disable cookies chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser or exchange the word “chrome” for the name of your browser, eg. B. edge, firefox, safari off. If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i. disable them via browser setting, some features and pages may not work as expected.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS PRIVACY POLICY

We use Google Analytics from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to statistically analyze visitor data. Google Analytics uses targeted cookies. For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and/or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Pseudonymization
Our concern in the sense of the DSGVO is the improvement of our offer and our web appearance. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized. Data processing is based on the statutory provisions of § 96 (3) TKG and Art. 6 EU-DSGVO Abs. 1 lit a (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.

Disabling Google Analytics data collection
The browser add-on to disable Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) allows site visitors to prevent Google Analytics from using their data. You may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

MAILCHIMP PRIVACY POLICY

We send out newsletters with MailChimp and use on this website features of the MailChimp newsletter service of The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA to record newsletter subscriptions.

General Information about MailChimp
Rocket Science Group LLC (MailChimp) maintains online platforms that enable their users to stay in touch with their subscribers, primarily via email. They allow users, e-mail addresses, and other subscriber profile information, such as: Name, physical address, and other demographic information to upload to the MailChimp database. This information is used to send emails and allow the use of certain other MailChimp features for these users. In accordance with the published Privacy Policy, MailChimp shares some information with third parties to provide and support the services that MailChimp provides to its users. MailChimp also shares some information with third-party affiliates to better understand users’ needs and interests so that more relevant content and targeted advertising can be provided to these users and other users.

Newsletter Subscription
When you sign up for our newsletter on our website, the data entered will be stored by MailChimp.

Deleting your data
You can withdraw your consent to receive our newsletter at any time within the received e-mail by clicking on the link at the bottom. If you have unsubscribed by clicking on the unsubscribe link, your data will be deleted at MailChimp.

Newsletter Evaluation
When you receive a newsletter via MailChimp, information such as IP address, browser type and e-mail program are stored to give us information about the performance of our newsletter. MailChimp works by using images embedded in HTML emails called Web Beacons (see https://kb.mailchimp.com/reports/about-open-tracking for details) to see if the email has arrived, if it has been opened, and if links have been clicked. All this information is stored on the servers of MailChimp, not on this website.

MailChimp is an active participant in EU-US Privacy Shield Framework which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. More information can be found on https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG. To learn more about using cookies on MailChimp, please visit https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/, for information about privacy at MailChimp (Privacy), please visit https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

GOOGLE MAPS PRIVACY POLICY

We use Google Maps from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. By using the features of this map, data will be transmitted to Google. What data Google collects and how it uses this information can be found on https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ .

Source: Created with the privacy policy generator of firmenwebseiten.at in cooperation with produki.de

IMPRINT & CONTACT

WABERER WINERY

Alexander Waberer
Franz Josef-Straße 123
2130 Mistelbach – AUSTRIA

Phone & Fax: +43 (0)2572 / 4134
Mobile: +43 (0)699 / 10 98 24 57

E-Mail: post@wabererwein.at
Website: www.wabererwein.at
VAT-Number: ATU66641299

HOW TO FIND US

From Vienna: 45 kilometres, drive about 45 minutes on motorway A5 in direction Brno – take exit ‘Mistelbach Süd’. In the following roundabouts always head towards ‘Mistelbach’. Go straigt until you reach Mistelbach. Pass the main square. At the first traffic lights after the main square (next to the police station) turn left. Go up the small hill, then turn right and follow the street till number 123.

DESIGN & PLANNING

Redesign & Text: dasMegafon Kreativagentur
Design: Christine Kraus
Programming: krombine e.U.
Pictures: Josef Schimmer, Simone Frittum